Quantcast
Since 1999, the premier source for coaching job information


dabopray
Dabo's program deemed "too religious"
trainingtable
Much needed NCAA changes coming?
Hoffner
Hoffner returns to Mankato


Full Week 6 TV schedule - Every Division I game

Once again we're back with the National Football Foundation's comprehensive Division I TV schedule for Saturday. Every game, every network, with announcers.

 NFF
 
 

* All times Eastern

* FBS Rankings reflect the USA Today Coaches’ Poll
* FCS Rankings reflect the Sports Network/Fathead.com Poll

American Athletic

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 5 12 p.m. Rutgers
at SMU
ESPNews
(Dave Lamont, David Diaz-Infante)
Sat., Oct. 5 12 p.m. (7) Louisville
at Temple
ESPN Regional
(Eamon McAnaney, Anthony Becht, Brooke Weisbrod)
Sat., Oct. 5 4:30 p.m. UCF
at Memphis
ESPN3
(Joel Meyers, Kevin O'Connell)
Sat., Oct. 5 7 p.m. Cincinnati
at USF
ESPN3
(John Sadak, Al Groh, Tiffany Greene)

ACC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 5 12 p.m. Maryland
at (8) Florida State
ESPN
(Dave Pasch, Brian Griese
2, Tom Luginbill)
Sat., Oct. 5 12 p.m. Ball State
at Virginia
FOX Sports Net
(Ron Thulin, Ovie Mughelli, Dave Baker)
Sat., Oct. 5 12:30 p.m. North Carolina
at Virginia Tech
ACC Network
(Steve Martin, Dave Archer, Rachel Baribeau)
Sat., Oct. 5 1 p.m. Army
at Boston College
ESPN3
(Sean Kenney, Peter Najarian)
Sat., Oct. 5 3:30 p.m. Georgia Tech
at (14) Miami (Fla.)
ESPNU
(Anish Shroff, Kelly Stouffer, Niki Noto)
Sat., Oct. 5 3:30 p.m. (4) Clemson
at Syracuse
ABC/ESPN2
(Sean McDonough, Chris Spielman1, Shannon Spake)
Sat., Oct. 5 3:30 p.m. N.C. State
at Wake Forest
RSN
(Wes Durham, Brian Stann, Jenn Hildreth)

Big Ten

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 5 12 p.m. Penn State
at Indiana
BTN
(Matt Devlin, Glen Mason, Jon Jansen )
Sat., Oct. 5 12 p.m. Michigan State
at Iowa
ESPN2
(Beth Mowins, Joey Galloway2, Paul Caraterra)
Sat., Oct. 5 12 p.m. Illinois
at Nebraska
ESPNU
(Tom Hart, John Congemi)
Sat., Oct. 5 3:30 p.m. Minnesota
at Michigan
ABC
(Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham, Jeannine Edwards)
Sat., Oct. 5 8 p.m. (3) Ohio State
at (15) Northwestern
ABC
(Brent Musburger3, Kirk Herbstreit3, Heather Cox)

Big 12

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Oct. 3 7:30 p.m. Texas 
at Iowa State
ESPN
(Rece Davis, Jesse Palmer, David Pollack, Samantha Ponder)
Sat., Oct. 5 12 p.m. (22) Texas Tech
at Kansas
FOX Sports 1
(Adam Alexander, Chris Simms)
Sat., Oct. 5 3:30 p.m. Kansas State
at (20) Oklahoma State
ABC
(Bob Wischusen, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich)
Sat., Oct. 5 7 p.m. TCU
at (10) Oklahoma
FOX
(Gus Johnson, Charles Davis, Kristina Pink)
Sat., Oct. 5 8 p.m. West Virginia 
at (16) Baylor
FOX Sports 1
(Craig Bolerjack, Joey Harrington, Ryan Nece)

Conference USA

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 5 2 p.m. UTSA
at Marshall
TWC
(Keith Morehouse, Matt D'Orazio)
Sat., Oct. 5 3 p.m. Florida Atlantic
at UAB
UABSports.com
(David Crane, Steve Irvine, Sam Miller)
Sat., Oct. 5 3:30 p.m. East Carolina
at Middle Tennessee
FSN
(Mark Followill, Brian Baldinger, J.C. Pearson)
Sat., Oct. 5 3:30 p.m. North Texas
at Tulane
FCS
(Brendan Burke, Ben Leber, Leslie McCaslin)
Sat., Oct. 5 3:30 p.m. Rice 
at Tulsa
CBS Sports Network
(Brent Stover, Corey Chavous, Lisa Byington)
Sat., Oct. 5 4 p.m. FIU
at Southern Mississippi
CSS
(Richard Cross, Chuck Oliver, Hannah Chalker)
Sat., Oct. 5 7:30 p.m. Louisiana Tech
at UTEP
CBS Sports Network
(Dave Ryan, Adam Archuleta, Evan Washburn)

MAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 5 12 p.m. Eastern Michigan
at Buffalo
ESPN+/WNYO (Buffalo)
(Michael Reghi, Doug Graber)
Sat., Oct. 5 1 p.m. Central Michigan
at Miami (Ohio)
ESPN3
(Jim Barber, Rocky Boiman)
Sat., Oct. 5 2 p.m. Ohio
at Akron
ESPN3
(Dave Weekley, John Gregory)
Sat., Oct. 5 3 p.m. Western Michigan
at Toledo
BCSN (tape delay)
(Mason Lowry, John Ross)
Sat., Oct. 5 3:30 p.m. Massachusetts
at Bowling Green
BCSN/ESPN3
(Greg Franke, Tom Cole)
Sat., Oct. 5 3:30 p.m. (23) Northern Illinois
at Kent State
TWC
(Mike Cairns, Frank Stams)

Mountain West

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Fri., Oct. 4 8 p.m. BYU
at Utah State
CBS Sports Network
(Andrew Catalon, Aaron Taylor, Lauren Gardner)
Fri., Oct. 4 9 p.m. Nevada
at San Diego State
ESPN
(Carter Blackburn, Danny Kanell
2, Allison Williams)
Sat., Oct. 5 7 p.m. New Mexico State
at New Mexico
ROOT Sports/MWN
(Mark Neely, Sed Bonner, Marc Stout)
Sun. Oct. 6 12 a.m. San Jose State
at Hawaii
MWN/ Oceanic PPV
(Robert Kekaula, Dick Tomey, Lori Santi)

Pac-12

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Oct. 3 10 p.m. (13) UCLA
at Utah
FOX Sports 1
(Justin Kutcher, Joel Klatt, Petros Papadakis, Kristina Pink)
Sat., Oct. 5 4 p.m. Washington State
at California
FOX Sports 1
(Justin Kutcher, James Bates, Brady Poppinga)
Sat., Oct. 5 6 p.m. (2) Oregon
at Colorado
Pac-12 Networks
(Ted Robinson, Glenn Parker, Drea Avent)
Sat., Oct. 5 10:30 p.m. (18) Washington 
at (5) Stanford
ESPN
(Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe)

SEC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 5 12:21 p.m. Georgia State
at (1) Alabama
SEC TV
(Dave Neal, Andre Ware1, Cara Capuano)
Sat., Oct. 5 3:30 p.m. (6) Georgia
at Tennessee
CBS
(Verne Lundquist3, Gary Danielson, Tracy Wolfson)
Sat., Oct. 5 7 p.m. Ole Miss
at Auburn
ESPNU
(Clay Matvick, Matt Stinchcomb2, Dawn Davenport)
Sat., Oct. 5 7 p.m. Arkansas
at (19) Florida
ESPN2
(Mark Jones, Brock Huard, Kaylee Hartung)
Sat., Oct. 5 7 p.m. (11) LSU
at Mississippi State
ESPN
(Joe Tessitore, Matt Millen, Maria Taylor)
Sat., Oct. 5 7:30 p.m. Kentucky
at (12) South Carolina
FSN
(Bob Rathbun, Tim Couch, Elizabeth Moreau)
Sat., Oct. 5 7:30 p.m. Missouri
at Vanderbilt
CSS
(Matt Stewart, Chris Doering, Kris Budden)

Sun Belt

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Oct. 3 7:30 p.m. Western Kentucky
at ULM
ESPNU/ESPN3
(Mark Neely, Jay Walker)
Sat., Oct. 5 1 p.m. South Alabama
at Troy
Sun Belt Network
(Tom Dore, Cole Cubelic, Emily Gagnon)
Sat., Oct. 5 7 p.m. Texas State
at Louisiana
ESPN3
(Jeff Palermo, Scott Brazda, Erin Cofiell)

FBS Independents

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 5 11:30 a.m. Air Force
at Navy
CBS Sports
(Spero Dedes, Steve Beuerlein, Evan Washburn)
Sat., Oct. 5 2 p.m. (21) Fresno State
at Idaho
KSEE
(Bob Akamian, Randy Rosenbloom)
Sat., Oct. 5 6 p.m. Liberty
at Old Dominion
Cox 11,114
(Doug Ripley, John Bunting)
Sat., Oct. 5  7:30 (24) Arizona State
vs. Notre Dame
(Arlington, Texas)
NBC
(Tom Hammond, Mike Mayock, Alex Flanagan)

FCS

Big Sky

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 5 3:05 p.m. UC Davis 
at Southern Utah
Thunderbird Sports Network
(Art Challis)
Sat., Oct. 5 3:30 p.m. Portland State
at (10) Montana
ROOT Sports
(Tom Glasgow, Jason Stiles, Jen Mueller)
Sat., Oct. 5 4 p.m. North Dakota
at Idaho State
ISUBengals.com
(Jerry Miller, Tim Lewis)
Sat., Oct. 5 4:05 p.m. (15) Northern Arizona
at (8) Montana State
Max Media
(Chris Byers, Mike Callaghan, Jeff Eberle)
Sat., Oct. 5 5:05 p.m. Yale 
at (18) Cal Poly
GoPoly.com
(Tom Barket, Kyle Shotwell)
Sat., Oct. 5 7 p.m. Weber State
at (6) Eastern Washington
SWX
(Greg Heister, Bill Ames)
Sat., Oct. 5 9:05 p.m. Northern Colorado 
at Sacramento State
HornetSports.com
(Jason Ross, Steve McElroy, Danny Sullivan)

Big South

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 5 11 a.m. North Greenville
at Charleston Southern
Big South Network
(Kevin O'Rourke)

CAA

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 5 12 p.m. (19) New Hampshire
at (3) Towson
CSN-MA
(Scott Graham, Andy Gresh)
Sat., Oct. 5 1 p.m. William & Mary
at (20) Villanova
Nova Nation All Access
(Joe Eichhorn, Ryan Fannon)
Sat., Oct. 5 1:30 p.m. Albany
at James Madison
MadiZone HD Sports Net
(Curt Dudley, Houston Stuz)
Sat., Oct. 5 3:30 p.m. (24) Delaware
at (23) Maine
GoBlackBears.com
(Rich Kimball, Bob Lucy, Brian Sullivan)
Sat., Oct. 5 6 p.m. Bryant
at Stony Brook
Seawolves TV
(Mike Solano, Curt Hylton)

Ivy League

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 5 12:30 p.m. Colgate
at Cornell
The Ivy Digital Network
(Barry Leonard, Buck Briggs)
Sat., Oct. 5 1 p.m. Columbia
at Princeton
The Ivy Digital Network
(Dave Popkin, K.C. Keeler)
Sat., Oct. 5 1 p.m. Dartmouth 
at Penn
The Ivy Digital Network
(Brian Seltzer, Hench Murray)
Sat., Oct. 5 6 p.m. Rhode Island
at Brown
The Ivy Digital Network
(Scott Cordischi, John Anderson)

MEAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 5 1 p.m. NC Central 
at Howard
NCCUEaglePride.com
(Chris Hooks)
Sat., Oct. 5 1 p.m. Florida A&M
at Morgan State
MorganStateBears.com
(Lamont Germany, Kelvin Bridgers)
Sat., Oct. 5 1 p.m.  Savannah State
at Norfolk State
NSUSpartans.com
(Ross Gordon, Maguell Davis)
Sat., Oct. 5 2 p.m. (21) Bethune-Cookman
at Delaware State
DSUHornets.com
Sat., Oct. 5 3:30 p.m. North Carolina A&T
vs. South Carolina State
(Atlanta, Ga.)
ESPN3/ESPNU (tape delay)
(Joe Davis, Jay Walker)

Missouri Valley

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 5 3 p.m. Missouri State
at South Dakota
Midco Sports Network
(Jay Elsen, Andre Fields)
Sat., Oct. 5 3 p.m. Western Illinois
at Illinois State
Comcast SportsNet Chicago
(Kurt Pegler, Boomer Grigsby)
Sat., Oct. 5 3 p.m. Southern Illinois
at (7) South Dakota State
Jackrabbit Sports Network
(Tyler Merriam, Mike Struck, Scotty Kwas)
Sat., Oct. 5 3:05 p.m. Youngstown State
at Indiana State
Sycamore Vision
(Brian Fritz, Tom James)
Sat., Oct. 5 3:30 p.m. (4) Northern Iowa
at (1) North Dakota State
NBC North Dakota
(Brian Shawn, Lee Timmerman, Kevin Feeney, Jamal Spencer)

Northeast

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 5 12:10 p.m. West Liberty (W.V.)
at Duquesne
GoDuquesne.com
(Alex Panormios, Tad Maurey)
Sat., Oct. 5 1 p.m. St. Francis (Pa.)
at Central Connecticut State
ESPN3
(Paul Dottino, Jeff Feagles, John Schmeelk)
Sat., Oct. 5 1 p.m. Wagner
at Sacred Heart
NECFrontRow.com
(Jeff Holtz, Mark Uyeno)

Ohio Valley

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 5 3 p.m. Jacksonville State
at (22) UT Martin
ESPN3
(Kevin Ingram, Bob Belvin)
Sat., Oct. 5 4 p.m. Tennessee Tech
at Murray State
OVC Digital Network
(Neal Bradley, Paul Bubb)
Sat., Oct. 5 6 p.m. Austin Peay
at Eastern Kentucky
OVC Digital Network
(Greg Stotelmyer, Carl Hayden, Sean Hamilton)
Sat., Oct. 5 7 p.m. Southeast Missouri State
at Tennessee State
OVC Digital Network
(Bill Buntin, Albert Dawson)

Patriot League

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 5 12 p.m. (13) Lehigh
at (12) Fordham
CBS Sports Network
(Ben Holden, Tom Bradley, Rashan Ali)
Sat., Oct. 5 1 p.m. Harvard
at Holy Cross
Charter TV3
(Kevin Shea, Andy Lacombe, Dave Bolduc)
Sat., Oct. 5 3:30 p.m. Bucknell
at Lafayette
LSN
(Gary Laubach, Mike Joesph, John Leone)

Pioneer League

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 5 12 p.m. Valparaiso
at Marist
GoRedFoxes.com
(Mike Ferraro)
Sat., Oct. 5 1 p.m. Stetson
at Butler
ButlerSports.com
(Mark Minner, Matt Schumacker)
Sat., Oct. 5 1 p.m. Morehead State
at Campbell
GoCamels.com
(Chris Hemeyer, Kim Graham)
Sat., Oct. 5 1 p.m. Davidson
at Dayton
DaytonFlyers.com
(Keith Raad)
Sat., Oct. 5 2 p.m. Jacksonville
at Drake
GoDrakeBulldogs.com
(Chuck Reed)
Sat., Oct. 5 4 p.m. Mercer
at San Diego
USDToreros.com
(Jack Cronin, JT Rogan)

Southern

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 5 1:30 p.m. Elon
at Furman
ESPN3
(Darren Goldwater, Paul Maguire)
Sat., Oct. 5 1:30 p.m. Presbyterian
at (17) Wofford
Woffordterriers.com
(Mark Hauser, Thom Henson, Van Hipp)
Sat., Oct. 5 2 p.m. Appalachian State
at Citadel
CitadelSports.com
(Danny Reed, Josh Baker, Lee Glaze)
Sat., Oct. 5 3 p.m. (16) Georgia Southern
at Samford
SamfordSports.com/showcase
(Mike Grace, Scot Harrison, David McDaniel)
Sat., Oct. 5 6 p.m. Western Carolina
at Chattanooga
ThisTV (9.2) 
(Jim Reynolds, Todd Agne, Will Poindexter)

Southland

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 5 4 p.m. (11) McNeese State
at (14) Central Arkansas
Southland Conference Television Network
(Randy McIlvoy, Shea Walker, Brooke Bentley)
Sat., Oct. 5 8 p.m. Incarnate Word
at Southeastern Louisiana 
LionSports.net
(Mark Willoughby, Robbie Rhodes)

SWAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 5 2 p.m. Mississippi Valley State
at Alabama A&M
None
Sat., Oct. 5 3 p.m. Warner (Fla.)
at Alcorn State
None
Sat., Oct. 5 5:30 p.m. Grambling State 
vs. Prairie View A&M
None
Sat., Oct. 5 7 p.m. Arkansas Pine Bluff
at Jackson State
JSU Tiger Sports Online
(Spencer McClenty, Willie Richardson, Jeffery Moore)
Sat., Oct. 5 7 p.m. Alabama State
at Texas Southern
KHOU-TV
(DeJuan Fulgham, Lemont Williams)

FCS Independents 

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 5 12 p.m. Gardner-Webb
at Charlotte
WCCB-TV
(Ryan Rose, Kenny Moore, Brandon Davidow, Jon Wilson)
Sat., Oct. 5 1 p.m. Robert Morris
at Monmouth
Shoresportsnetwork.com
(Matt Harmon, Ed Occhipinti)

1 - College Football Hall of Famers
2 - Former NFF National Scholar-Athletes
3 - NFF Outstanding Contribution to Amateur Football honoree

 

Author: Zach Barnett
Zach Barnett is a native of Denton, Texas and a graduate of the University of Texas. He joined FootballScoop in 2012 after two years at the National Football Foundation. His hobbies include watching college football, reading about college football and writing about college football.